We use cookies on this website to provide a user experience that’s more tailored to you. By continuing to use the website, you are giving your consent to receive cookies on this site. Read more about our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy.

I accept

Privacy Policy

CITIC TELECOM CPC > Privacy Policy

May 2019

CITIC Telecom CPC Privacy Policy



Introduction

This privacy statement describes CITIC TELECOM CPC 's (hereinafter defined under “Who we are”) use of your personal data. We at CITIC TELECOM CPC are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personal data collected by or submitted to us (or carefully selected third parties acting on our behalf).

Below we explain in more detail how we process your personal data. For purposes of this privacy statement, "personal data" means any information that relates to you and identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us.

This privacy statement applies to all personal data that is collected and used by us when you  visit this website and/or use the products and services offered on this website and interact with us through social media or otherwise.


Who we are

CITIC TELECOM CPC is an international telecommunications provider with its headquarter in Hong Kong, China. We are the preferred partner of multinational corporations (MNCs) and business enterprises for the provision of state-of-the-art information and communications technology solutions. CITIC TELECOM CPC is one of the first service providers to offer private network services in Greater China and Asia Pacific, and serves a wide range of industry customers via multiple branch offices worldwide.

CITIC Telecom CPC Netherlands B.V., Karspeldreef 8, 1101 CJ, Amsterdam Zuidoost, Netherlands is the data controller for processing your personal data. CITIC Telecom CPC Netherlands B.V. will be referred to as "CITIC TELECOM CPC", "we" or "us".


What personal data do we collect?          

We collect personal data when:


The types of personal data collected include:


We also collect information on the use of our website via cookies. Please view the section "Cookies" below and the Cookie Policy for more information.

Whenever we collect personal data directly from you, we will indicate whether the provision of personal data is mandatory. Such will be the case where we require personal data to comply with legal or contractual obligations: if such data is not provided, then we will not be able to manage our contractual relationship, or to meet obligations placed on us.  In all other cases, the active provision of requested personal data is optional.


For what purpose and on what legal basis do we use your personal data?

We will use your personal data for the following purposes:

      More information about how we have balanced our legitimate interest with your privacy interests can be obtained upon request via gdpr@citictel-cpc.com or info-data@citictel-cpc.com.


Who will we share this data with?

If necessary to perform a service you request from us, to execute an order you have placed or to follow-up on your enquiries, we will share your information with other CITIC TELECOM CPC entities or third party service providers, for example email and hosting providers, suppliers and delivery services.

We (or any third party on our behalf) disclose or transfer personal data to others as follows:


Third party service providers will process your information on behalf of CITIC TELECOM CPC for the purposes above.  When we share your data with these parties, we make sure that appropriate safeguards are taken to protect your information.


Where will we send your data?

We may transfer your personal data to our CITIC TELECOM CPC affiliates or third parties (e.g., service providers) overseas, which may involve the transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area which have different data protection standards to those which apply in the European Economic Area.  For a list of the countries in which we operate, please see here.

Some of these countries are subject to a European Commission adequacy decision.  For other countries, we have put in place European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses (SCC's) within the CITIC TELECOM CPC group or with the relevant third party to protect this personal data.  We also rely on other permitted data transfer mechanisms such as relying on the relevant third party’s Privacy Shield certification or third party binding corporate rules (approved by EU data protection authorities and put in place to protect your personal data).  You have a right to ask us for a copy of the safeguard used (by contacting us via gdpr@citictel-cpc.com and info-data@citictel-cpc.com).


How long do we store your data?

We retain information about you only for as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was collected. After that time your personal data will be erased (unless we have the statutory right or obligation to further keep this data).

For example, if you are a customer of CITIC TELECOM CPC, we will keep your information for the duration of the contractual relationship you have with us, and, to the extent permitted, after the end of that relationship for as long as necessary to perform the purposes set out in this notice. The criteria to determine the storage period are statutory and contractual requirements, the nature of our relationship with you, the nature of the data concerned, technical necessities. Laws may require us to hold certain information for specific periods.  

Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data so that we can respect your request in future.


How do we protect your data?

We strive to maintain a high standard of security and have put in place robust technical and organizational measures for the protection of your data in accordance with the current, general state of the art technologies, especially to protect the data against loss, falsification or access by unauthorized third persons. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.

We have a number of measures in place to ensure the security of digitally stored personal data, such as a strict policy on access authorization, instructions on how to ensure security of personal data, a back-up procedure and secured connections. We also have adequate measures in place to secure personal data on hard copy and to physically secure back-up tapes of our digital data.

Access to your personal data is restricted to individuals who need such access in order to assist with our telecommunications services. We have strict confidentiality obligations that apply to these individuals. Failure to meet these obligations may result in disciplinary and other actions, including dissolution of a contract, termination of employment and criminal prosecution.


What rights do you have in relation to your data?

You have the right to ask us:

and you may also:

These rights may be limited in some situations – for example, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your data. In some instances, this may mean that we are able to retain data even if you withdraw your consent.

We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data, or would like to opt out of marketing, you can always contact our Data Protection Officer at gdpr@citictel-cpc.com, info-data@citictel-cpc.com, or visit the CITIC Telecom CPC unsubscription page. When addressing us, please always provide your name, address and/or email address as well as information about your request.

In the event you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to complain to a data protection authority. The relevant data protection authority will be the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).


Links on our Website and Social Media Buttons

Our websites may contain links to other websites. CITIC TELECOM CPC does not control these parties, their sites or their privacy practices. This CITIC TELECOM CPC Privacy Policy does not apply to external parties or external web areas and any processing of personal data by parties outside CITIC TELECOM CPC or its Affiliates will not be covered by this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy of any company or website before submitting any Personal Data.

On our website we use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Google+, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram, Weibo, WeChat, YouTube, Youku and Tencent Weibo. The plug-ins can be identified by the social media buttons marked with the logo of the provider of the respective social media networks.

We have implemented these plug-ins using the so-called 2-click solution. This means that when you surf on our website, personal data will initially not be collected by the providers of these social media plug-ins. Only if you click on one of the plug-ins will your personal data be transmitted: by activating the plug-in, data is automatically transmitted to the respective plug-in provider and stored by them (in the case of US providers your personal data will be stored in the USA). We neither have influence on the collected data and data processing operations conducted by the providers, nor are we aware of the full extent of data collection, the purposes or the retention periods.

Information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the respective data protection policies of these providers, where you will also find further information on your rights and options for privacy protection.

Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA:
https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA:
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, California 94103, USA;
https://twitter.com/privacy.

Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA:
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Sina Weibo Corporation, No.8 Sina Plaza, Courtyard 10, the West, XiBeiWang E. Road, HaiDian District, Beijing 100080, China:
http://mediakit.sina.com/privacy.html

Tencent Weibo Corporation, Tencent Building, Kejizhongyi Avenue, Hi-tech Park, Nanshan District, Shenzhen:
https://www.tencent.com/en-us/zc/privacypolicy.shtml

Tencent International Service Pte. Ltd., 10 Anson Road, #21-07 International Plaza, Singapore 079903:
https://www.wechat.com/en/privacy_policy.html

LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA:
http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy


Cookies

Some of the features on this website require the use of "cookies" - small text files that are stored on your computer's hard drive. We use cookies to measure which pages are being accessed, and which features are most frequently used. This enables us to continuously improve this website to meet the needs of our visitors. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.

For more information about our use of cookies, please view our Cookie Policy.


Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service provided by the third party provider Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics is used for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. This transfer is covered by Google’s Privacy Shield certification and a separate data processing agreement that we have concluded with Google.


Changes

CITIC TELECOM CPC has pledged to adhere to the fundamental principles of privacy and data protection. We therefore regularly review this privacy statement in order to ensure that it is free of errors and clearly visible on our websites, that it contains appropriate information about your rights and our processing activities, and that it is implemented and is compliant with applicable law.

We may update this privacy statement from time to time to keep it up to date, to keep pace with new developments and opportunities relating to the Internet and to stay in line with applicable law. If we make significant changes to this privacy policy, we will inform you by posting a notification on the website along with an updated version of the privacy statement.


If you have any questions about your data

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer using the following contact details: CITIC Telecom CPC Netherlands B.V., Attn: Data Protection Officer, Karspeldreef 8, 1101 CJ, Amsterdam Zuidoost, The Netherlands, or by email at gdpr@citictel-cpc.com or info-data@citictel-cpc.com. We will address your possible concerns and attempt to resolve any problem.

Version updated May 2019

Products & Services
Private Network Information Security Cloud Solutions Cloud Data Center Internet Services Managed Portal Europe & CIS Solutions
Solutions
Architecture, Engineering & Construction Automobile Banking & Finance e-Commerce Logistics and Transportation Manufacturing Professional Services Retail Trading Others
Customer Service
Customer Login Services Hotline Service Center
Resources Center
Product Leaflets New Offering Videos White Paper Success Stories
About Us
Our Company Our Partners News Center Accreditation & Awards Success Stories Videos Contact Us Careers Blog
Contact Us

General Enquiry 65 6220 6606

Sales Hotline 65 6220 6606

Contact Us

Sitemap | Disclaimer | Net Abuse Policy | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy

Copyright © 中信國際電訊(信息技術)有限公司 CITIC Telecom International CPC Limited

Follow Us

Welcome to CITIC Telecom CPC

You are about to visit our website

Please choose a location:

South Africa

South America

US & Canada

China Entercom

Asia Pacific
Europe & CIS
South Africa
South America
US & Canada
Need help? Chat with CPC Chatbot
Supported browsers: Latest versions of IE11, Firefox, Chrome and Safari.
Terms & Conditions
Welcome to CITIC Telecom International CPC Limited. Your conversation with CPC Chatbot may be recorded for training, quality control and dispute handling purposes. By clicking “Continue” and using CPC Chatbot, you accept and agree to be bound by our Privacy Policy and give your consent to receive cookies on this site. Read more about our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy.
Continue