We use cookies on this website to provide a user experience that’s more tailored to you. By continuing to use the website, you are giving your consent to receive cookies on this site. Read more about our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy.

I accept
Eesti
Aasia ja Vaikse ookeani piirkond
Euroopa ja SRÜ lahendused
Lõuna-Aafrika
Lõuna-Ameerika
USA ja Kanada

Blogi

CITIC TELECOM CPC > Blogi
2019-01-30

Privacy that you can learn from a National ID

Do you know a National ID can be decoded with personal information?

In China, the first 6 digits of an ID indicates the holder’s address detailed to province, city and district. The 7th – 14th digits represent the date of birth. Its second last digit specifies the gender – odd numbers are given to men and even numbers are given to women.

In Estonia, the ID is a unique 11-digit code formed on the basis of sex and date of birth which can identify a person.

An ID is more than just a code, it also contains lots of personal data. In HKSAR, China and EU region, collection, processing and use of personal data are now obligated to comply with Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, China Cybersecurity Law and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Data controllers should pay extra attention while handling personal data, especially the National ID.

Data controller should aware what kind of personal data is involuntarily received upon collection. If a national ID is required to identify an individual, it is suggested to collect part of the ID number, e.g. the first few digits, and mask the rest. When a document contains sensitive information not required, you should redact it before using or sharing it.

A National ID is a unique “identity code”. Please handle it carefully to avoid invading personal privacy and violating regulations.

Kuumad Artiklid

The Impact of Blockchain: From Coronavirus and Business Applications to Data Security

Enterprise Information Security: Safeguard Your Business with Managed Security

Hackers Intruding Corporate Systems? CPC's Anti-intrusion Solutions can Help!

Don't Want to be the Next News Headline? "1 sec- backup" and "Ace DR" Disaster Recovery Solutions are Essential!

From “The Belt and Road Initiative” to "RCEP": Building a Digital Silk Road leading to the Future

Jaga seda postitust
Vali Teema

KÕIK Tehisintellekt Suured andmed Business Insights Pilv Ühendused Customer Experience Majutuskeskus Andmete privaatsus EdTech Featured Infoturve Innovatsioon New Normal BRI SD-WAN Transformatsioon
Seotud tooted

Kui soovid teemast rohkem teada saada, siis palun jäta meile oma kontakt ja me võtame Sinuga ühendust.

Võtke ühendust

Tooted ja Teenused
Privaatvõrk Infoturve Pilvelahendused Pilvandmekeskus Internetiteenused Haldatavad teenused Euroopa ja SRÜ lahendused
Lahendused
Arhitektuur, projekteerimine ja ehitus Autotööstus Pangandus ja rahandus E-kaubandus Logistika ja transport Tootmine Erialateenused Jaemüük Kauplemine Muud
Klienditeenindus
Sisene Abiliin
Infomaterjalid
Teenuste brozüürid Uued pakkumised Videod Valge raamat Edulood
Firmast
Meie firma Partnerid Uudised Akrediteerimised ja auhinnad Edulood Videod Kontakteeru Karjäär Blogi COVID-19
Võtke ühendust

Võtke ühendust

Üldtelefon 372 622 33 99

Müügitelefon 372 622 33 60

Võtke ühendust

Jälgi meid

Sisukaart | Lahtiütlemine | Net Abuse Policy | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | Tingimused

中信集團品牌認證 | 中信雲賦能
Copyright © 中信國際電訊(信息技術)有限公司 CITIC Telecom International CPC Limited

Jälgi meid

Tere tulemast CITIC Telecomi CPC-sse

Külastate meie veebisaiti

Valige asukoht:

Lõuna-Aafrika

Lõuna-Ameerika

USA ja Kanada

China Entercom

Aasia ja Vaikse ookeani piirkond
Euroopa ja SRÜ lahendused
Lõuna-Aafrika
Lõuna-Ameerika
USA ja Kanada
Kuidas saada ühendust
Helistage meile

372 622 33 99

Kirjutage meile

Saatke meile oma küsimus