We use cookies on this website to provide a user experience that’s more tailored to you. By continuing to use the website, you are giving your consent to receive cookies on this site. Read more about our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy.

I accept
The Netherlands

Our Company

Our motto at CITIC Telecom CPC is "Innovation Never Stops"

CITIC TELECOM CPC > About Us > Privacy that you can learn from a National ID
More

2019-01-30

Privacy that you can learn from a National ID

Do you know a National ID can be decoded with personal information?

Do you know a National ID can be decoded with personal information?

In China, the first 6 digits of an ID indicates the holder’s address detailed to province, city and district. The 7th – 14th digits represent the date of birth. Its second last digit specifies the gender – odd numbers are given to men and even numbers are given to women.

In Estonia, the ID is a unique 11-digit code formed on the basis of sex and date of birth which can identify a person.

An ID is more than just a code, it also contains lots of personal data. In HKSAR, China and EU region, collection, processing and use of personal data are now obligated to comply with Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, China Cybersecurity Law and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Data controllers should pay extra attention while handling personal data, especially the National ID.

Data controller should aware what kind of personal data is involuntarily received upon collection. If a national ID is required to identify an individual, it is suggested to collect part of the ID number, e.g. the first few digits, and mask the rest. When a document contains sensitive information not required, you should redact it before using or sharing it.

A National ID is a unique “identity code”. Please handle it carefully to avoid invading personal privacy and violating regulations.

Products & Services
Private Network Information Security Cloud Solutions Cloud Data Center Internet Services Managed Portal Europe & CIS Solutions
Solutions
Architecture, Engineering & Construction Automobile Banking & Finance e-Commerce Logistics and Transportation Manufacturing Professional Services Retail Trading Others
Customer Service
Customer Login Services Hotline Service Center
Resources Center
Product Leaflets New Offering Videos White Paper Success Stories
About Us
Our Company Our Partners News Center Accreditation & Awards Success Stories Videos Contact Us Careers Blog
Contact Us

General Enquiry 31 20 567 2000

Sales Hotline 31 20 567 2000

Contact Us

Sitemap | Disclaimer | Net Abuse Policy | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy |

Terms & Conditions

Copyright © 中信國際電訊(信息技術)有限公司 CITIC Telecom International CPC Limited

Follow Us
Asia Pacific

Hong Kong

English 中文(繁) 中文(简)

Japan

English

Malaysia

English 中文(简)

Singapore

English 中文(简)

Taiwan

English 中文(繁)

Europe & CIS

The Netherlands

English (The Netherlands)

Estonia

English (Estonia) Eesti

Russia

English (Russia) Русский

Mainland China

English 中文(简)

Welcome to CITIC Telecom CPC

You are about to visit our website

Please choose a location:

South Africa

South America

US & Canada

China Entercom

Asia Pacific
Europe & CIS
South Africa
South America
US & Canada
Need help? Chat with CPC Chatbot
Supported browsers: Latest versions of IE11, Firefox, Chrome and Safari.
Terms & Conditions
Welcome to CITIC Telecom International CPC Limited. Your conversation with CPC Chatbot may be recorded for training, quality control and dispute handling purposes. By clicking “Continue” and using CPC Chatbot, you accept and agree to be bound by our Privacy Policy and give your consent to receive cookies on this site. Read more about our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy.
Continue