We use cookies on this website to provide a user experience that’s more tailored to you. By continuing to use the website, you are giving your consent to receive cookies on this site. Read more about our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy.

 I accept

Blog

2019-01-30

Privacy that you can learn from a National ID

Do you know a National ID can be decoded with personal information?

In China, the first 6 digits of an ID indicates the holder’s address detailed to province, city and district. The 7th – 14th digits represent the date of birth. Its second last digit specifies the gender – odd numbers are given to men and even numbers are given to women.

In Estonia, the ID is a unique 11-digit code formed on the basis of sex and date of birth which can identify a person.

An ID is more than just a code, it also contains lots of personal data. In HKSAR, China and EU region, collection, processing and use of personal data are now obligated to comply with Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, China Cybersecurity Law and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Data controllers should pay extra attention while handling personal data, especially the National ID.

Data controller should aware what kind of personal data is involuntarily received upon collection. If a national ID is required to identify an individual, it is suggested to collect part of the ID number, e.g. the first few digits, and mask the rest. When a document contains sensitive information not required, you should redact it before using or sharing it.

A National ID is a unique “identity code”. Please handle it carefully to avoid invading personal privacy and violating regulations.

Hot Articles

Hackers stole millions of Bulgarians' financial data by exploiting vulnerability

CITIC Telecom CPC Facilitates Enterprises' Digital Globalization with its "Global Local" Expertise

Big Data Era

Innovation Never Stops

[Enterprise InfoSec Series] 60% of Cyberattacks Originated from Insider Threats?!

Share this post
Select Tags

ALL AI BIG DATA CLOUD CONNECTIVITY DATA CENTERS DATA PRIVACY EDTECH GREATER BAY AREA INFOSECURITY INNOVATION OBOR SD-WAN TRANSFORMATION

Related Products

If you would like to learn more about the topic, please leave us your information and we will contact you shortly.

Contact Us

Welcome to CITIC Telecom CPC

You are about to visit our website.

Preferred location:

S. Africa

S. America

US & Canada

China Entercom

APAC
Europe & CIS
S. Africa
S. America
US & Canada
Products & Services

Back

Products & Services

Private Network Information Security Cloud Solutions Cloud Data Center Internet Services Managed Portal Europe & CIS Solutions
Solutions

Back

Solutions

Architecture, Engineering & Construction Automobile Banking & Finance e-Commerce Logistics and Transportation Manufacturing Professional Services Retail Trading Others
Customer Service

Back

Customer Service

Customer Login Services Hotline Service Center Customer Charter
About Us

Back

About Us

Our Company Our Partners News Center Accreditation & Awards Success Stories Videos Contact Us Careers Blog
Resources Center

Back

Resources Center

Product Leaflets New Offering Videos White Paper Success Stories
Hong Kong

Back

APAC

Japan (日本) : English
Malaysia : English /中文(简)
Singapore : English /中文(简)
Taiwan (台灣) : English /中文(繁)

Europe & CIS

The Netherlands : English (Netherlands)
Estonia (Eesti) : Eesti /English (Estonia)
Russia (Россия) : Русский /English (Russia)

Mainland China

Mainland China: English/ 中文(简)